Wesley College Melbourne Australia
Wesley College Melbourne

Wesley community members recognised in Australia Day Honours

Posted 31 January 2019 Wesley flags and mace

The 2019 Australia Day Honours List was recently announced by the Governor-General, His Excellency General the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd). The Australia Day Honours recognise Australians who have served and contributed significantly to the community. 


Each year, many members of the Wesley community are deserving recipients of Australia Day Honours, including past and present staff members, parents and alumni.

The following members of the Wesley community were named on the 2019 Australia Day Honours list:

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Carillo Baillieu Gantner AO (Past Parent)
For eminent service to the community through professional involvement in, and philanthropic support for, the performing and visual arts, and to Australia-Asia cultural exchange.

The Hon Justice Geoffrey Arthur Nettle (OW1968)
For eminent service to the judiciary, and to the law, to criminal and civil appeals reform, to legal education, and to professional standards.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Professor Sharon Ruth Lewin (Past Parent)
For distinguished service to medical research, and to education, in the field of infectious diseases, particularly HIV/AIDS.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Judith Anne Dalton (MLC Elsternwick 1953)
For significant service to tennis as a player, to equality for women in sport, and to sporting foundations.

Mr Dennis John Goldner (Past Parent)
For significant service to the community through charitable, health and cultural organisations.

Dr Margaret Elena Hellard (Past Parent)
For significant service to medicine as an infectious diseases and public health physician and research scientist.

Mr Anthony John Howard QC (Past Parent)
For significant service to the law, to the judiciary, to professional standards, and to the community of Victoria.

Professor Richard Krever (Past Parent)
For significant service to legal education, to taxation law and policy reform, and through advisory roles.

erratum – with sincere apologies 
Dr Simon Beavis SMITH (OW1968) – Past Parent 
For significant service to the law, particularly in consumer affairs, to higher education, and to history.


MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Lynn Marie Berry – Past Parent
For service to veterans and the community through commemoration.

Dr Alexander John Campbell – Past Parent
For service to medicine as an obstetrician and gynaecologist.

Ms Lauraine Beth Diggins – Past Parent
For service to the museums and galleries sector.

Mr Kelvin George McMeeken – Past Parent
For service to youth through Scouts.

Mr John Alfred McKenzie – Past Parent
For service to the community.

Mr Peter Vincent Quinn – Past Parent
For service to tennis.

Mr Geoffrey Bruce Roberts – Past Parent
For service to the community of Manningham.

Mr Brian Russell Samuel (OW1965) – Past Parent
For service to the Jewish community.

Mr Brendon Gordon Smith (OW1957)
For service to the community.

Ms Lucy Jane Thomas (OW2000)
For service to youth through anti-bullying initiatives.

Ms Rosie Thomas (OW2003)
For service to youth through anti-bullying initiatives.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Mr David John Martine (OW1983)
For outstanding public service to social, microeconomic and public sector reform and innovation in Victoria.

« Return to news listing